Thread: Lossless Workflow for Premiere

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1 Lossless Workflow for Premiere 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    716
    The dudes/dudettes over at EOSHD put together a pretty cool guide for working with the RAW DNGs in Premiere. Check it out:

    http://www.eoshd.com/content/8822/lo...ck-and-editing
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member pcenginefx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    192
    Cool - thanks for the link. I had edited/graded the footage in a 4K Premiere Pro CS6 workflow last night and it was REALLY slow......perhaps this method will help!
    // Aaron
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NewYork
    Posts
    7
    thank you.very useful info
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Cornelius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    360
    Thanks for sharing bud.
    Tom Pierrepont - In-house Camera Operator and Editor (UK)
    @Tompierrepont
    www.tompierrepont.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,139
    If you're on a Mac, I believe Grinder or MPEG Streamclip will do the same creating proxies for you. If you choose Grinder, you can add Denoiser II to the equation.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Quote Originally Posted by Brad Ferrell View Post
    If you're on a Mac, I believe Grinder or MPEG Streamclip will do the same creating proxies for you. If you choose Grinder, you can add Denoiser II to the equation.
    AFAIK, Grinder only works on Canon files.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member jambredz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    4,382
    I dont see this as very practical without a way to batch convert. I'm not seeing a way to do that.
    Last edited by jambredz; 08-27-2012 at 10:30 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    101
    Just what I have been looking for to try and get my head around it. Thanks for sharing!
    Peter Lloyd Culley
    Adelaide, South Australia

    http://www.nitromediasyndicate.com
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Contact Adobe Feedback here (click the "feedback" tab) and ask them to include Camera Raw conversion in Adobe Prelude. Prelude is adobe's version of Compressor/Grinder for batch conversion. It comes free with Premiere. They have the plug-in for AE, and Prelude uses lots of common code. They could add this if they decided they wanted to. The more users that request it, the greater the chance it will happen.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Why not go this way it works perfect...
    https://vimeo.com/17270633
    Reply With Quote  
     

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •