Thread: Can't use ATI cards with Resolve?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1 Can't use ATI cards with Resolve? 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    16
    Hi,

    When i open Davinci Resolve 9 Lite, a window pops up and says "you need to install a cuda card or update your cuda software before using resolve"
    does it mean that ATI Radeon cards can't be used? cause i have two ATIs 5850
    cuda.JPG
    I have been looking online and haven't seen anywhere written clearly that you MUST have an Nvidea card to use resolve

    Thanks

    My pc:
    Intel I7 920 @3,3ghz
    Asus P6Tdeluxev2
    12 gb RAM
    x2 ati 5950
    128gb ssd + x3 1tb wd caviar black
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by Amaury Bargioni View Post
    I have been looking online and haven't seen anywhere written clearly that you MUST have an Nvidea card to use resolve

    blackmagicdesign.com/media/4662759/Resolve%20Win%20Config%20Guide%202012-07-31.pdf


    Put simply, you need CUDA card.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,139
    It's well worth it. I have two GTX570's ($250 each at Newegg.com). HD with CC plays back in realtime (24fps) and H.264 MP4 renders at faster than realtime. That's using the lite version of Resolve which doesn't use the second GPU at all.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    16
    thanks for the replies,

    do you think i have any chance of selling my cards on internet?
    also, what cards do you recommend? i've stopped following the video card market 2 years ago
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    423
    Any with many CUDA cores and as much RAM as possible. IF you cn afford Quadro you can get one, but it's not requirement.
    EVGA GTX 580 with 3GB of RAM is good or GTX 680 (loads of CUDA cores) with 4GB if you can afford.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Acton, West London, UK
    Posts
    222
    Will the GTX 680 work in a PCI 2 slot? I thought it was PCI 3.

    Still looking for a card with 3GB RAM. Most of the 5XX cards I've seen were either 1.25 or 1.5 GB. The only 3GB I saw were water-cooled, and I'm not going down that road.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    423
    As far as I know all PCI3 naive based cards should still work in PCI2.

    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...review-25.html

    GTX-580 with 3GB of RAM:

    http://www.hardwarelook.com/reviews/...iew_139_1.html
    Last edited by Andrew_HD; 08-05-2012 at 11:33 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    16
    i see the 670 have 2,5 times as many cuda cores as the 580, so wouldn't it be better to buy a 670 like that one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130802 and later add another one in sli?
    Last edited by Amaury Bargioni; 08-05-2012 at 11:38 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    423
    I think so- I'm just not sure if Resolve 9 is already tweaked for 6xxx cards. USer config PDF does list 680 card, so I assume they work fine.
    I would assume 670 is better choice as it has many more CUDA cores and also has more RAM in standard config. Maybe someone can cofirm that Resolve 9 runs well on series 6 GFX.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member nickjbedford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    2,056
    Strange. I have an AMD Radeon 6970M in my iMac and Resolve 8/9 runs great. I do also have a CUDA driver in my system preferences for some reason though.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •