Thread: Resolve crash

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Resolve crash 
    Senior Member cineman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rochester New York
    Posts
    163
    When ever I have 2 video cards in Resolve crashes while bringing up the thumbnails of my media files (cinema dng's) and I get a monitor recovery error and my monitors reset. it happens with version 9 and 10. I have a hp xw8600 with an nvidia quadro 5000 and an nvidia quadro fx5800 installed. when I pull the 5000 it works fine. There is no problem with any other software. Premiere, After Effects, Photophop all work fine with the 2 cards. Any suggestions?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member cineman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rochester New York
    Posts
    163
    Anyone?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    31
    Which of those cards have displays connected? Hopefully not both? If both, remove the display(s) from one of the cards, and relaunch Resolve and see if that changes anything.

    If you look in Resolve Preferences / System Overview, what is it reporting in the GPUs section?

    What OS are you using?

    What NVIDIA driver are you using?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member cineman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rochester New York
    Posts
    163
    I'm on windows 7, the newest drivers from nvidia. Tried it with and without monitors on both cards. I finally ended up pulling the quadro fx 5600 and it works fine. I would like to use 2 gpu's though. Thank you for responding.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    380
    I'd like to know the answer to this as well. I'm on a mac and have the same issue of crashing when I go near cinema dngs. I can process RED files and prores but dngs kill. It also started with the adding another graphics card to the fx 5600 already in the system.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    31
    You said FX5800 in your OP. The FX5600 is not a supported card, and likely would cause issues.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    380
    Quote Originally Posted by Dwaine View Post
    You said FX5800 in your OP. The FX5600 is not a supported card, and likely would cause issues.
    I've got the fx5600, which worked fine before I added the second card. I think I will have to grab a different cuda card.... It is strange though...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member cineman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rochester New York
    Posts
    163
    typo on my part. it is an fx5600. that's probably the problem. I pulled it. Thanks again. Strange that it's not supported though. It was not a cheap card when I bought it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    31
    FX5600 has basic CUDA support, but not good enough CUDA support for Resolve. An FX5800 card will work.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •