Thread: Davinci Resolve is rubbish

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1 Davinci Resolve is rubbish 
    It's a powerful editor no doubt but cannot be relied on professionally. We are on the 16th iteration of Resolve yet it is STILL crippled by two things:

    1) After hooking up a second monitor, you are unable to open any project files when using just a single monitor. The "Open Project" window will be displayed on a non-existent 2nd monitor even if you have dual screen turned off.

    2) The audio bug. I've finally been hit where the meters indicate there is sound in the clip but there is no audio playback at all. I have tried everything from changing my settings to 16bit 48000hz, manually selecting my sound outputs, etc. Every "fix" out there.


    Bottom line is that no matter how much I love the editor it is completely unreliable because you never know when it will crap out one way or another. Incredibly embarrassing when editing with a co-worker.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    405
    Resolve is some of the most powerful software available. Sounds like you just don't have it set up right. Try calling tech support and have them walk you through it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Quote Originally Posted by GeranSimpson View Post
    Resolve is some of the most powerful software available. Sounds like you just don't have it set up right. Try calling tech support and have them walk you through it.
    It was set up just fine. I did not make any system changes nor any changes in Resolve itself, I simply opened Resolve one day and the audio stopped playing back. The audio not playing back seems to be a common bug that has no real fix.

    Yes, I understand it is one of the most powerful NLE's out there. However if it can't perform basic functions consistently then it is marred as a professional NLE.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    I have uninstalled resolve, downloaded the latest realtek audio drivers, and re-installed. Levels indicate that audio is playing but there is no sound.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2,161
    This is user error, not Resolve. Resolve works well for us and have no issues like any of what you are stating. Check your system configuration, setup, and read the manual. We have folks who moved from Premier Pro and Avid Media Composer recently and they are just doing fine with Resolve 15.3. Although we will move to 16, we don't usually change version until it is generally release and at a .2 or .3 revision. If you are running 16 Beta, then don't expect it to work like GA. You're testing it at that point.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Quote Originally Posted by EYu View Post
    This is user error, not Resolve. Resolve works well for us and have no issues like any of what you are stating. Check your system configuration, setup, and read the manual. We have folks who moved from Premier Pro and Avid Media Composer recently and they are just doing fine with Resolve 15.3. Although we will move to 16, we don't usually change version until it is generally release and at a .2 or .3 revision. If you are running 16 Beta, then don't expect it to work like GA. You're testing it at that point.


    It cannot be a user error because literally nothing has changed from the last time I opened resolve to now. If it's clearly a user error, how can you explain the timeline audio NOT being muted, meters showing that there is audio yet no audio comes through? A simple google search shows that many others exhibit this problem out of nowhere as well as the dual monitor bug.

    Edit: Installed Davinci 15. Same issue. Starting to freak out as I have a bunch of project that are due. I have tried fixing it using the Video Audio I/O panel, manually setting my speakers and using system settings. This literally happened out of nowhere - for some reason Davinci is not playing the sound through my laptop speakers. It is not a timeline issue as it doesn't play in the medial pool as wel. (meters still indicating that there is sound). However upon export sound is rendered properly. People are expected to pay $300 for this?
    Last edited by RomanStone; 07-14-2019 at 03:35 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2,161
    Quote Originally Posted by RomanStone View Post
    It cannot be a user error because literally nothing has changed from the last time I opened resolve to now. If it's clearly a user error, how can you explain the timeline audio NOT being muted, meters showing that there is audio yet no audio comes through? A simple google search shows that many others exhibit this problem out of nowhere as well as the dual monitor bug.

    Edit: Installed Davinci 15. Same issue. Starting to freak out as I have a bunch of project that are due. I have tried fixing it using the Video Audio I/O panel, manually setting my speakers and using system settings. This literally happened out of nowhere - for some reason Davinci is not playing the sound through my laptop speakers. It is not a timeline issue as it doesn't play in the medial pool as wel. (meters still indicating that there is sound). However upon export sound is rendered properly. People are expected to pay $300 for this?
    Before you jump to conclusion and panic, check your configurations out. You might just have accidentally change stuff. So do this (look at the screenshot I attached) and it might help you figure it out...

    1. Check your Preference and make sure you are using either the System Setting for speakers or select the correct speaker you want to use.
    Screen Shot 2019-07-14 at 11.09.06 PM.jpg

    2. If #1 still does not do it, then go to the FUSION tab and select MAIN. Hope this helps and calms you down. Cheers.
    Screen Shot 2019-07-14 at 11.06.47 PM.jpg

    If that don't do it, call BMD Support. Resolve works as advertised. I personally will tell you that if there is something that is in their documentation and it doesn't work, it's likely I have missed it, hence user error and it happens to everyone specially those new to the software. Now if it crashes, then that is a software issue.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Glencairn View Post
    Resolve became my only NLE since version 12 and is working great.
    Since than, I did a ton of commercial projects without any issues to write home about.

    The problem is siting definitely in front of the monitor here.

    A lot of obnoxious quotes here without addressing the actual problem. Let me reiterate for you one more time - there were NO changes made in between my last session with Davinci resolve where audio was working to now. Everything, EVERYTHING else works audio wise outside of davinci. If it's a problem that can be commonly solved by "RTFM", please enlighten me.

    Second, all you need to do is a quick google search akin to "no audio playback in resolve" and you will find loads of people with the same problem, seemingly out of nowhere. (The same can be said for the dual monitor bug) There are about 4-5 different fixes designed to troubleshoot the problem, which don't always work. If i seem distressed, it's because I rely on this editor and I have a bunch of projects that are due relatively soon. I enjoy coloring on Davinci, I enjoy editing here. But it is not, in my experience, reliable. If this is somehow a USER error I'd be the happiest person to report back and say so.

    Quote Originally Posted by EYu View Post
    Before you jump to conclusion and panic, check your configurations out. You might just have accidentally change stuff. So do this (look at the screenshot I attached) and it might help you figure it out...

    1. Check your Preference and make sure you are using either the System Setting for speakers or select the correct speaker you want to use.
    Screen Shot 2019-07-14 at 11.09.06 PM.jpg

    2. If #1 still does not do it, then go to the FUSION tab and select MAIN. Hope this helps and calms you down. Cheers.
    Screen Shot 2019-07-14 at 11.06.47 PM.jpg

    If that don't do it, call BMD Support. Resolve works as advertised. I personally will tell you that if there is something that is in their documentation and it doesn't work, it's likely I have missed it, hence user error and it happens to everyone specially those new to the software. Now if it crashes, then that is a software issue.
    Hey, thank you for your suggestion. I have gone the use system settings route for the speaker and even tried manually selecting them. Still no audio. However, I'm not sure what you mean by selecting "main". I have never used fusion and I don't see a "Main" setting on fusion, your attachments also are not showing up.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,013
    Quote Originally Posted by RomanStone View Post
    A lot of obnoxious quotes here without addressing the actual problem. Let me reiterate for you one more time - there were NO changes made in between my last session with Davinci resolve where audio was working to now. Everything, EVERYTHING else works audio wise outside of davinci. selecting "main". I have never used fusion and I don't see a "Main" setting on fusion, your attachments also are not showing up.
    So you really say, that over night, while you computer is sleeping, Resolve went into your system and changed something, so you don't have audio at the next time you start it up? And that it only happens to a few people, cause they somehow got a "special version" of Resolve, while the rest of us got the audio working just fine?

    If it is just a Resolve problem, shouldn't we all have it?

    And since we all see the attachments, but you don't, maybe Resolve went into your system over nicht again, and changed an other setting - yeah, Resolve must be rubbish then.
    Last edited by Frank Glencairn; 07-16-2019 at 02:57 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    273
    Quote Originally Posted by RomanStone View Post
    A lot of obnoxious quotes here without addressing the actual problem. Let me reiterate for you one more time - there were NO changes made in between my last session with Davinci resolve where audio was working to now. Everything, EVERYTHING else works audio wise outside of davinci. If it's a problem that can be commonly solved by "RTFM", please enlighten me.

    Second, all you need to do is a quick google search akin to "no audio playback in resolve" and you will find loads of people with the same problem, seemingly out of nowhere. (The same can be said for the dual monitor bug) There are about 4-5 different fixes designed to troubleshoot the problem, which don't always work. If i seem distressed, it's because I rely on this editor and I have a bunch of projects that are due relatively soon. I enjoy coloring on Davinci, I enjoy editing here. But it is not, in my experience, reliable. If this is somehow a USER error I'd be the happiest person to report back and say so.



    Hey, thank you for your suggestion. I have gone the use system settings route for the speaker and even tried manually selecting them. Still no audio. However, I'm not sure what you mean by selecting "main". I have never used fusion and I don't see a "Main" setting on fusion, your attachments also are not showing up.

    Maybe your OS had an automatic update and changed something?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2019, 11:43 AM
  2. Your batteries are rubbish....
    By AndrewDeme in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-04-2017, 09:23 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-25-2015, 05:22 PM
  4. Replies: 92
    Last Post: 08-19-2015, 12:40 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 09:58 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •