Thread: Resolve 15 DCP

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11  
    Senior Member david evans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by dermot shane View Post
    yes,
    and then go back through the show looking for any mattes, windows, tracks etc, they will shift when the raster changes, some might not be noticable, but some may be
    and then check scaleing
    then export
    Thanks Dermot. What do you mean "check scaling"?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    171
    just make sure the frameing on shots that have been re-framed did not shift about too much when you changed the project raster... or edges of re-framed shots are out of blanking
    just some thing i would check and check again...

    typicaly i set the timeline to the largest raster that will let me create the deliverables with least hassle.. so for something with both 2k DCiScope and HD 16x9 letterboxed deliverables i would:
    set my timeline to 2k 16x9, turn on DCi Scope blanking and grade with that,
    save a 16x9 master timeline, and then clone it, name it 2kScope
    then set the project to DCiScope@2k, remove the blanking and export DCi_2k_Scope deliverable submaster
    then re-set project to HD, open the 16x9 timeline that still has blanking, and export HD_Letterboxed delvierable submaster
    then re-set project to 16x9 2k , remove blanking and export a color timed master for archive

    this is 1000x easier in v16 as it has timeline raster independant of project raster
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Junior Member Stingray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by david evans View Post
    Guys, just one more question. My timeline is in 1920x800 (2:39) and I want Resolve to export a 2k DCI Scope DCP. Do I need to change the timeline settings to 2048x858?

    Thanks
    Never something I would do AFTER an edit. Thats why I use the scope overlays (of the PCC4k) to check framing during production. Then create the 2:39 timeline and then start your edit.
    J.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. XML From Resolve to Premiere then back to Resolve Question
    By WiredInside in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2016, 12:50 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2015, 02:44 AM
  3. Does it cost money to upgrade from Resolve 9 to Resolve 10?
    By Asladek in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2014, 01:15 AM
  4. Resolve Lite AND Full Resolve on same machine ?
    By pacman829 in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2013, 10:39 AM
  5. Resolve>fcpx>resolve workflow video?
    By KyleMcConaghy in forum Workflow
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 11:17 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •