Thread: Resolve 15 crashes still a lot with BRAW raw sliders?

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Resolve 15 crashes still a lot with BRAW raw sliders? 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    655
    Hello,

    Anybody else got problems with using 4.6K BRAW files in resolve. Now in the past I have just used 1080p 444 prores files which were smooth. So could be that I need a new processor as its quite old. Or is it because blackmagic raw is still new and is maybe still a bug?

    Thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member CaptainHook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,185
    Are you using the latest 15.1.1 from end of last week?
    What are your machine specs?
    Blackmagic Design
    My BMD LUTs.

    **Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    655
    i5-3570k
    GTX-1080
    32GB RAM
    SSD and HDD drives

    But I think I narrowed it down, If i play with quarter resolution in the timeline everything so far seems good. But for the raw sliders or setting in and out points in the media selection pane. It is automatically max resolution/quality. Yeah Im on the latest resolve version.
    Last edited by polaroid22; 10-02-2018 at 05:39 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member CaptainHook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,185
    Crashing when set to full resolution and adjusting raw sliders is not good though. Can you post or send me crash logs?
    Blackmagic Design
    My BMD LUTs.

    **Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    655
    Sure, will do that tonight. (also need to find out where resolve stores them on windows 10)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    655
    Here are the logs (look for 3/10/2018)
    https://we.tl/t-u6mTXzAfsV
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member CaptainHook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,185
    Thanks, when you say Resolve crashes do you mean the app crashes and disappears or something else?
    Blackmagic Design
    My BMD LUTs.

    **Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    655
    Yes it freezes, not responding and then the resolve dissapears/ task gets killed.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member CaptainHook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,185
    Okay thanks.
    Blackmagic Design
    My BMD LUTs.

    **Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2017, 05:29 PM
  2. Resolve 12.5.2 crashes when importing .CR2 stills
    By Tomas Stacewicz in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2016, 02:38 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-06-2016, 07:44 PM
  4. Resolve crashes on iMac i7 3.4 GTX680MX
    By Spartacus in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-09-2014, 05:30 AM
  5. Resolve 10 crashes on FCP XLM import
    By jmad in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 04:40 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •