Thread: Davinci resolve how to flip image including all nodes

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 Davinci resolve how to flip image including all nodes 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    452
    Hello,

    I did some color grading and effects on some clips, but it turns out I need to flip the image because it works better in the edit. But when I flip the image in the "Edit" Tab, it does not flip my nodes that I created(tilt shift blur).
    When I try to do it in the color tab at the sizing tab. It also does not flip my nodes?

    Is there a way to do this?

    Thanks!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    452
    sorry I thought I had it, I didnt
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member CaptainHook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,166
    Try flip in the colour page. Goto sizing tab, change from input sizing to output sizing and flip there.
    Blackmagic Design
    My BMD LUTs.

    **Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Puget Sound
    Posts
    3,492
    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainHook View Post
    Try flip in the colour page. Goto sizing tab, change from input sizing to output sizing and flip there.
    Wow..Nice.
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    452
    I am not on my pc right now. But I thought when I tried this, it flipped my whole timeline and not just the clip I had selected.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Puget Sound
    Posts
    3,492
    Quote Originally Posted by polaroid22 View Post
    I am not on my pc right now. But I thought when I tried this, it flipped my whole timeline and not just the clip I had selected.
    Absolute worst case scenario - drop just that clip into a new timeline, flip it, and render it out lossless uncompressed. A little clunky but will absolutely work.
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member CaptainHook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,166
    Skim read your post and didn't realise it was a single clip sorry. In that case, add a node to end of node tree for the clip, and choose node sizing then flip.
    Blackmagic Design
    My BMD LUTs.

    **Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    452
    THANKSSSS!!!!!!!! Captain Hook.
    You save me from a whole deal of work. I would have guessed I had tried this before but apparantly not, lol. Life can be so easy if you know your way around
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-25-2015, 05:22 PM
  2. Replies: 92
    Last Post: 08-19-2015, 12:40 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 09:58 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-05-2015, 11:43 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2012, 08:54 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •