Thread: URSA 4.6k SDI out to ANY SDI MONITOR? OR ONLY 4K MONITOR?

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1 URSA 4.6k SDI out to ANY SDI MONITOR? OR ONLY 4K MONITOR? 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    8
    Hey Y'all,

    I already own the 4k Video Assist, but I want another field monitor for video village. I want to run it SDI out of the camera (and I don't need it to be 4k). Am I limited to the 4k Monitors, or can I use any monitor with SDI in?

    Thanks so much!
    Tony
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    158
    hi, I've been trying this since i brought the 7 inch 4k and already have the 5 inch video assist.

    the video assists sense the feed and make their settings correct. so you can attach either and they work. the monitor says up in the left hand corner what it is recording.

    But if you attach the 5" you can only recorder 1080p (of cause), but it only loops through to the 4k video assist at 1080p. I am not sure if you have two 4k video assists if they loop through 4k through them.

    paul
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Adam Roberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,373
    In the camera settings you can specify the resolution that the SDI output.

    Your options:
    Front SDI: 1080p, 1080i
    Main SDI: 2160p, 1080p, 1080i
    Adam Roberts
    www.adamroberts.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA N. CA
    Posts
    3,202
    Paul, The 5-inch SDI is not a loop through. The VA takes the UHD signal and downcoverts it to HD, and then feeds the recorder and SDI output the 1080 HD signal. The VA 4K however, will output the UHD signal if the VA is set for UHD recording
    Last edited by Denny Smith; 09-13-2016 at 01:19 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by Denny Smith View Post
    Paul, The 5-inch SDI is not a loop through. The VA takes rhe UHD signal and downcoverts it to HD, and then feeds the recorder and SDI output the 1080 HD signal. The VA 4K however, will output the UHD signal if the VA is set for UHD recording
    Yes, I discovered this. It does loop through, but downsizes on the way. i think we are saying the same thing...

    paul
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA N. CA
    Posts
    3,202
    No Paul, a loop through is the same signal on input, passed to the output with out any changes. The VA processes the input signal, then outputs the processed signal, this us Not a loop through.
    Cheers
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Can the Shogun be used as a client monitor for Ursa Mini 4.6k?
    By yostopia in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-21-2016, 12:57 PM
  2. URSA Mini: How to Connect External Monitor?
    By HatlessChimp in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-14-2015, 02:18 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2015, 03:10 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-17-2014, 07:42 PM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-26-2012, 12:30 PM
Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •