Thread: Public Beta of DaVinci Resolve 12 and DaVinci Resolve 12 Studio is now available

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 93
  1. #51  
    Senior Member vealti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago suburb
    Posts
    245
    I saw the Windows specs call for Win 8 or 10 Pro. I'm still on Win 7 Pro. Anyone know if it will work on Win 7?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #52  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    554
    Works fine on my Win7 machine.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #53  
    Senior Member vealti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago suburb
    Posts
    245
    Awesome, I'm going to have to give it a try then.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #54  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2,239
    Does any one know when will the general release date of Resolve 12 be?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #55  
    Senior Member daydreamersproductions's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    885
    Quote Originally Posted by EYu View Post
    Does any one know when will the general release date of Resolve 12 be?
    May be a few weeks. Right now they are in public beta testing as everyone has a different camera or issue that they can not test with a closed beta session. So once they get a lot of the reported bugs worked out it will be released. usually a couple of weeks unless there is a huge bug they have to contend with.
    Go to my site to see my current Production and Post Production Gear
    http://www.daydreamersproductions.com/
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #56  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    975
    dumb question but how exactly do you back up the database. I'm on a 15" macbook pro retina, up to date OS. Resolve 11 lite. I've attempted to follow the instructions regarding opening up the hidden library directories (who's idea was that Apple) but can find nothing for Resolve. Projects work fine from within resolve, but cannot determine how stuff is saved anywhere on my system. This really screwed me one time when I wanted to go back to a previous saved point.

    Please don't just say let time machine take care of it, I would like to be able to do it manually.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #57  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    1,538
    Anybody else thrilled with the new look? Feels like... the future haha. And how bout that Windows 10? Everything responds so smooth and even Resolve is rendering nearly 8fps faster on exactly the same grades as before. Yaaaaaay free software
    Test footage Vimeo page: https://vimeo.com/romanalaivi
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #58  
    Senior Member CaptainHook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by dop16mm View Post
    dumb question but how exactly do you back up the database.
    At the Resolve login window, there's a button to access the database manager. In there you can backup/restore/create/delete databases etc.
    Blackmagic Design
    My BMD LUTs.

    **Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #59  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    103
    so far so good, i've tested resolve 12 also on win 10 laptop (i7, 8 gigs ram, 750m 2gb ddr5), runs better than resolve 11, especially editing, it's way way smoother.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #60  
    I am a long time resolve lite user, loving it! But now I have a strange problem, by accident I have downloaded the wrong 12 version (Studio) instead of the free one. Now it does not allow me to install the free one, it says I have a higher version installed already - fine, I wanted to uninstall resolve 12 via the Windows control Panel, but it gives error 2503 and error 2502 and it exits. I cannot get rid of the Studio Version - now I am left without anything? Any ideas what to do? I have searched the web but cannot find anything?

    EDIT: found the Problem, there is a Windows "Fix It" tool in the Microsoft Community. Now everything works, I was able to install Resolve 12 (free Version). Also, I have all my past Projects available. Great!
    Last edited by GMC; 07-31-2015 at 05:16 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. DaVinci Resolve 11 public beta
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 112
    Last Post: 07-24-2014, 04:59 AM
  2. Update - Release of DaVinci Resolve 11 public beta 2
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-18-2014, 02:13 PM
  3. DaVinci Resolve 10 beta 2 is now available
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2013, 05:19 PM
  4. DaVinci Resolve 9 Beta available now
    By drgeneric in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-12-2012, 12:16 AM
  5. Announcement: DaVinci Resolve 9 Beta available now
    By drgeneric in forum BMCuser News & Info
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2012, 11:55 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •