Thread: Public Beta of DaVinci Resolve 12 and DaVinci Resolve 12 Studio is now available

Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 93
  1. #41  
    i REALLY appreciate the fact that folks are sharing machine specs as they comment on resolve 12.



    thank you.

    be well.

    rob
    smalltalk productions/nyc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #42  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Puget Sound
    Posts
    3,679
    Quote Originally Posted by robfilms View Post
    i REALLY appreciate the fact that folks are sharing machine specs as they comment on resolve 12.



    thank you.

    be well.

    rob
    smalltalk productions/nyc
    My machine is 18.5" tall.
    9.6" wide.
    Greyish-silver plasticy color.
    Runs on 120v AC.


    .....what?
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #43  
    You should back up your v11 projects as you can not have v11 and v12 installed at the same time. If you want to go back to v11 your project backup can be used.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #44  
    Senior Member Steve Kahn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Chamberlain View Post
    You should back up your v11 projects as you can not have v11 and v12 installed at the same time. If you want to go back to v11 your project backup can be used.
    Just to be clear v11 project can be opened in v12. Correct?

    If a project is edited in v12 could one reopen that project in v11 if some problem should arise with v12?

    Thanks!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #45  
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    31
    V11 projects should open in V12, although a few people have had issues which we are looking into. V12 projects will definitely NOT open in V11. In all cases, make sure you back up your V11 database(s) before upgrading to V12, so you can go back to V11 if needed.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #46  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    472
    Quote Originally Posted by Ralph B View Post
    Well, I ran into a problem right off the bat. DaVinci 12 doesn't recognize the audio tracks in Sony XAVC clips and Panasonic MTS clips. Clip Attributes shows only the video track. This is a non starter for me.
    Me to, same with Canon footage. I guess it might be a Beta issue but two things are weird.

    1. A guy on Facebook says his is working just fine.
    2. My footage has audio when previewed before added to the media pool. After adding to the media pool its still there, but super speed up and only lasts for maybe 5% of the clip.
    Youtube
    Videos, Tests, Tutorials, Reviews and so on : https://www.youtube.com/user/mattiasburling
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #47  
    Senior Member Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    232
    is it me not checking before or have they added Cineform YUV 10bit avi as a render option in 12 in the mac version? I cant use the Pro res that the previous version of Resolve used to output in Sony Vegas (the Compressor/FCPX version of Pro res is fine) Cineform could be a great option for me as I need to render versions in windows compressed formats like wmv & DivX etc....Before I would export a ProRes for FCPX to render another ProRes (working version)....kind of wasting time & space.

    What I really need in resolve is a way to change the timecode display to seconds like you can in FCPX or Sony Vegas....or is there a way?
    Last edited by Phil; 07-29-2015 at 03:14 PM.
    New Ursa Mini 4.6 owner
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #48  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    1,538
    Just installed R12. First thing I noticed the project manager is empty... none of my projects are there and my power grades etc have disappeared. I do hope that it's all still there somewhere ಠ_ಠ
    Test footage Vimeo page: https://vimeo.com/romanalaivi
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #49  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    114
    There's a fix in one of the latest threads in the Resolve subforum.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #50  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    375
    Quote Originally Posted by Roman View Post
    Just installed R12. First thing I noticed the project manager is empty... none of my projects are there and my power grades etc have disappeared. I do hope that it's all still there somewhere ಠ_ಠ
    Did you back up your database before upgrading as advised? Or just go all "cowboy" on it?
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. DaVinci Resolve 11 public beta
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 112
    Last Post: 07-24-2014, 04:59 AM
  2. Update - Release of DaVinci Resolve 11 public beta 2
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-18-2014, 02:13 PM
  3. DaVinci Resolve 10 beta 2 is now available
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2013, 05:19 PM
  4. DaVinci Resolve 9 Beta available now
    By drgeneric in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-12-2012, 12:16 AM
  5. Announcement: DaVinci Resolve 9 Beta available now
    By drgeneric in forum BMCuser News & Info
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2012, 11:55 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •