Thread: Davinci Resolve detect only one GPU

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1 Davinci Resolve detect only one GPU 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1
    Hello, i have problem with davinci resolve. befor i have one graphic card geforce 9800 gt. now i buy new firepro w5000, but resolve detect only my old geforce graphic card. When i plug out geforce resolve detect firepro card, but if i conect again gefore resolve detect geforce only. Anyone know what is the problem? i have fuul version of resolve. how can i use both graphic card?

    tnx for all answers

    best, robert
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    87
    As far as i know (and i have called bmd about this before) Resolve dose not support SLI. I could be wrong but about a year back i called them having issues with play back and they actually told me to deactivate my SLI configuration. After that everything ran smoothly.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    87
    Actually i looked it up, you should be able to use SLI for a separate monitor in Resolve. Not sure what my issue was but try checking your sli connection in your computer graphics settings.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    535
    I didn't think you could SLI differnt GPU's? The prob may lie in the fact they are 2 different makes (Nvidia and AMD) and probably require 2 different drivers. I can see how this would get messy programming wise.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,028
    Never use 2 different (makes) cards in one system - it's not only impossible to work with both in Resolve (or any other program), but it's asking for trouble.
    And yeah, SLI doesn't work with Resolve.

    Out of curiosity, why would you buy such an awkward card like a firepro w5000 ?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Willian Aleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    518
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Glencairn View Post
    And yeah, SLI doesn't work with Resolve.
    I can confirm that. I learned this the hard way in my first set up for Resolve, now in my second one, just for having a piece of mind, i'm matching not only GPU brand, but model. I have 2 GeForce GTX 770 and BMD Mini Battery Convert SDI to HDMI for the monitor client and grading display. They work as a charm.
    Last edited by Willian Aleman; 01-06-2015 at 08:49 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    31
    Resolve does not support SLI. Resolve does not like SLI. Do NOT use SLI with Resolve.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •